Terms of Service for MDK STYLE LLC. dba "Etcetera Modus"

 

Terms

Terms of Service for MDK STYLE LLC. dba "Etcetera Modus"

If you require any more information or have any questions about our Terms of Service, please feel free to contact us by email at info@etceteramodus.com

Introduction

These terms and conditions govern your use of this website; by using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full and without reservation. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

You must be at least 13 [thirteen] years of age to use this website. By using this website and by agreeing to these terms and conditions, you warrant and represent that you are at least 13 years of age.

 

License to use website

Unless otherwise stated,  and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights published on this website and materials used on www.etceteramodus.com. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages, files or other content from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms and conditions.


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal information is being used online. Personal information is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal  information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog?

When ordering registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 We use cookies to:

      • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

      • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

      • Keep track of advertisements.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the f uture. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: 

 According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.

  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • Via Email

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

  • By logging in to your account

  • By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket. Email us at info@etceteramodus.com with any questions.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

 

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

 

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

 

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 1 business day

CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at 

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

info@etceteramodus.com


Conditions for use of this site

You must not:

  • republish material from this website in neither print nor digital media or documents (including republication on another website);

  • sell, rent or sub-license material from the website;

  • show any material from the website in public;

  • reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose;

  • edit or otherwise modify any material on the website;

  • redistribute material from this website – except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution; or

  • republish or reproduce any part of this website through the use of iframes or screenscrapers.

Where content is specifically made available for redistribution, it may only be redistributed within your organization.

Acceptable Use

You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of  or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

You must not use this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities on or in relation to this website without MDK STYLE LLC ’s express written consent.

This includes:

  • scraping

  • data mining

  • data extraction

  • data harvesting

  • ‘framing’ (iframes)

  • Article ‘Spinning’

You must not use this website or any part of it to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.

You must not use this website for any purposes related to marketing without the express written consent of www.etceteramodus.com.

Restricted access

Access to certain areas of this website is restricted. MDK STYLE LLC reserves the right to restrict access to certain areas of this website, or at our discretion, this entire website.  may change or modify this policy without notice.

If  provides you with a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of this website or other content or services, you must ensure that the user ID and password are kept confidential. You alone are responsible for your password and user ID security. MDK STYLE LLC may disable your user ID and password at  ’s sole discretion without notice or explanation.

User content

In these terms and conditions, “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to this website, for whatever purpose.

You grant to MDK STYLE LLC  a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media. You also grant to MDK STYLE LLC the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.

Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party’s legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or MDK STYLE LLC or a third party (in each case under any applicable law).

You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaints.

MDK STYLE LLC reserves the right to edit or remove any material submitted to this website, or stored on the servers of www.etceteramodus.com, or hosted or published upon this website.

MDK STYLES’s rights under these terms and conditions in relation to user content, does not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, this website.

No warranties

This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied.  makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, MDK STYLE LLC does not warrant that:

  • this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or

  • the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Nothing on this website constitutes or is meant to constitute advice of any kind. If you require advice in relation to any legal, financial or medical matter you should consult an appropriate professional.

Limitations of liability

MDK STYLE LLC will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  • to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;

  • for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or

  • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

 

These limitations of liability apply even if   has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

Exceptions

Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit the liability of MDK STYLE, LLC in respect of any:

  • death or personal injury caused by the negligence of   or its agents, employees or shareholders/owners;

  • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of www.etceteramodus.com; or

  • matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for   to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

Reasonableness

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable.

If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

Other parties

You accept that, as a limited liability entity, MDK STYLE LLC  has an interest in limiting the personal liability of its officers and employees. You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against MDK STYLE’s officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website.

Without prejudice to the foregoing paragraph, you agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect  ’s officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns, and sub-contractors as well as www.etceteramodus.com.

Unenforceable provisions

If any provision of this website disclaimer is or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.

Indemnity

You hereby indemnify   and undertake to keep  indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by   to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of  ’s legal advisers) incurred or suffered by   arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms and conditions, or arising out of any claim that you have breached any provision of these terms and conditions.

Breaches of these terms and conditions

Without prejudice to MDK STYLE LLC ’s other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way,   may take such action as   deems appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

Variation

MDK STYL ELLC  may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time. Revised terms and conditions will apply to the use of this website from the date of the publication of the revised terms and conditions on this website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

Assignment

MDK STYLE LLCmay transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with  ’s rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions without notifying you or obtaining your consent.

You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

Severability

If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect. If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

Entire agreement

These terms and conditions, together with  ’s Privacy Policy constitute the entire agreement between you and   in relation to your use of this website and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

Law and Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Virginia, USA, and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Virginia, USA.

About these website Terms of Service

The full name of MDK STYLE LLC  is MDK STYLE, LLC.

You can contact MDK STYLE  by our email address link at the top of this Terms of Service document.

Pricing 

Prices and Payment Terms. All prices posted on this Site are subject to change without notice. The price charged for a Product or use of a service will be the price in effect at the time the order is placed and will be set out in your order confirmation e-mail. Price increases will only apply to orders placed after such changes. Posted prices do not include taxes or charges for shipping and handling. All such taxes and additional charges will be added to your merchandise purchase total and will be itemized in your shopping bag and in your order confirmation e-mail. We are not responsible for pricing, typographical or other errors in any listing and we reserve the right to cancel any orders arising from such errors. Terms of payment are within our sole discretion and, unless otherwise agreed by us in writing, payment must be received by us before our acceptance of an order. Payment may be made by credit card for all purchases. You represent and warrant that (i) the credit card information you supply to us is true, correct and complete, (ii) you are duly authorized to use such credit card for the purchase, (iii) charges incurred by you will be honored by your credit card company, and (iv) you will pay charges incurred by you at the posted prices, including all applicable taxes, if any.

 

Disclosure:

Etcetera Modus occasionally receives brand sponsorships for mentioning their products and service.  We only endorse and blog about brands we believe in. Everything we promote and blog about, has been tested and approved by Mary Dyánn and the Etcetera Modus team.  Also, one of the many ways Etcetera Modus  makes money from fashion blogging is through affiliate links. Etcetera Modus blog uses affiliate links when linked to the products Mary Dyánn is wearing or talking about, and when you shop through those links, Etcetera Modus  get a small commission.

Any paid collaborations or sponsorships are disclosed within the respective editorial. We periodically monetize outbound product links via Sharesale, Planoly, and other such services.

You are responsible for all of your activity in connection with the services and accessing the Website. The Website is not responsible for the content of linked sites.

It doesn’t cost you anything extra to shop through those links, but it enables us to do this for a living and continue to provide all the amazing style advice, shopping ideas and brand info for free. Pretty cool, right?!

Thanks for your continued support & love! 

XOXO

Etcetera Modus Team  & Mary Dyánn